Profiles and Activities

Courses

Computer Science and Mathematics Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
FUJIMOTO Katsushige Evaluation and Decision Making Mathematical science and informatics for evaluation and decision making processes
KAMINAGA Hiroaki Software Engineering Methods for software design & development, and their application including exercise support systems
KASAI Hironori Applied Mathematics Mathematical modeling related to Engineering and Physics, Nonlinear Partial differential equations, Numerical analysis
MIURA Kazuyuki Algorithms Computer algorithms such as graph drawing algorithms and their applications
NAKAGAWA Kazushige Nonlinear Analysis Analysis on nonlinear problems caused by natural and social phenomena in a mathematical sense
NAKAMURA Shoichi Data Engineering Data analytics & Visualization, and their applications including learning analytics and Web visualization
NAKAYAMA Akira Combinatorial Optimization Combinatorial optimization which is mathematical field with tools for finding an optimal object from a set of finite objects, and such whose examples are network flow problems
SHINODA Nobuo Applied Information Science Multimedia techniques such as fixed-point image observation and Web contents design and their applications
UTSUMI Satoshi Network Engineering Development and performance evaluation of communication protocols in the information networks including the internet

Management System Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
DONG Yanwen Management Information System Engineering Development of production planning and enterprise management method based on statistical and artificial intelligence technology
HIGUCHI Yoshiyuki System Modeling and Simulation Modeling, simulation, analysis, optimum design and operation for logistics, production and social infrastructure
ISHIKAWA Tomoyasu Logistics Systems Study based on planning method related to physical distribution and logistics including vehicle routing, facilities location planning, and inventory planning
ISHIOKA Masaru Innovation and Technology Management Recent research activities have focused on the major three areas based on innovation and technology management, such as product development strategy, innovation strategy, and strategic brand management
KAKEHI Munenori Production Service System Engineering study based on management methods to solve problems faced by companies in the fields of manufacturing, services, and human resource development
NISHIJIMA Daisuke Sustainable Economic Systems Studies of sustainable production and consumption based on engineering system analysis and environmental economics

Physics and Systems Engineering Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
BAMBA Kazuharu Cosmology Study of cosmology and astrophysics based on general relativity, quantum field theory and particle physics, and gravitational theories
FUTAMI Ryoko Laboratory of Human Information Processing Study on human information processing, including psychophysical understanding of neural systems and developing human support systems for impairments in sensory and motor functions
MASUDA Tadashi Assistive Technology Analysis of human motor function and development of assistive technologies
OKANUMA Shinichi Electrical Engineering Engineering study related to non-linear magnetic application, including development of electric power conversion system by powerelectronics
OZAWA Yoshihito Mechanics and Design of Material Systems Study on the mechanical properties and functions of materials system in machines and mechanical structures
SHIMADA Kunio Fluid Systems Engineering Engineering study based on fluid related to electromagnetism including mechanical engineering, energy, and creation of material by chemistry
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Mechatronics Development of human support robots and underwater robots that actually move. Development of related fundamental technologies.
TANAKA Akira Human Medical Engineering Measurement, analysis and control targeting physiological regulatory system based on a system engineering approach. (e.g. control system for artificial heart, autonomic nervous function analysis)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko Solid State Physics The research on magnetism and light (including radiation) based on quantum mechanics from both experimental and simulation perspectives

Materials Science Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
INOMATA Shinji Inorganic Chemistry Syntheses and properties of transition metal chalcogen clusters as super iron sulfur proteins
NAKAMURA Kazumasa Advanced Materials Preparation and characterization of high-performance carbon materials, composite materials, or engineering ceramics by alloying their precursors with specific nanoparticles
OHASHI Hironori Surface Reaction Chemistry To reveal scientific phenomena using X- or γ-ray radiation (mainly using XAFS and Mössbauer spectroscopy)
OYAMA Dai Synthetic Chemistry Development of highly functionalized transition metal complexes based on non-innocent ligands
SUGIMORI Daisuke Bioengineering Research on diagnostic enzymes and biomass recycling by microorganisms and enzymes
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka Analytical Chemistry Development of new chemical system, analytical method and creation of new material
TAKAYASU Tohru Organic Chemistry Synthesis and chemical properties of non-benzenoid compounds

Energy Technology Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
ASADA Takashi Biomass Resources Engineering Developments of functional materials by carbonization of renewable biomass resources and their applications to energy technology
IKUTA Hiromasa Inorganic Solid State Chemistry Study on inorganic solid state chemistry and electrochemistry
SATO Michio Chemical Engineering Practical studies of various production/recycle/energy systems based on transport analysis of materials and energy

Biology and Environment Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
KANEKO Shingo Conservation Ecology Our researches are to clarify the ecology and evolution for the conservation of various plants and animals
KIMURA Katsuhiko Forest Ecology and Dendrochronology Forest ecological studies and application of dendrochronology to ecology, archaeology, geology
KUROSAWA Takahide Plant Taxonomy Plant taxonomy and ecology, and studies of biodiversity conservation based on them
NANBA Kenji Environmental Microbiology Researches on microorganisms and environmental cycling for environmental management
TSUTSUMI Tadaaki Entomology Study on the morphology, ecology and diversity of insects and small arthropods

Earth and Environmental Science Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
KAWAGOE Seiki Watershed Environment System Our studies target at hydrologic system management to make harmonious coexistence with sustainable watershed environment (disaster, water resources and environment protection)
NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka Volcanology and Quaternary Geology Volcanic explosive eruption history and regional quaternary geology based on geological field survey and petrographical analysis
SHIBASAKI Naoaki Groundwater Basin Management Considering groundwater as precious water resources, practical research aimed at conservation and effective use of groundwater in each groundwater basin
YOKOO Yoshiyuki Watershed Hydrology Modeling of dominant hydrological processes, estimation and mapping of water resource, sediment disaster prediction, modeling of forest fire, sediment balance and dynamics
YOSHIDA Ryuhei Meteorology Meteorological/climatological research based on the numerical simulation. Application of numerical forecast/prediction to agriculture, disaster prevention, and renewable energy

Social Planning Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
GOTO Shinobu Environmental Planning Study on planning to improve the environment based on systems approach of integrating arts and science, including environmental education and media
KAWASAKI Kota Urban Planning Urban planning, rural planning, town development, land use, community revitalization, disaster recovery and revitalization, planning theory
NAGAHATA Koji Soundscape Soundscape studies based on ISO 12913 series, toward designing and planning sustainable soundscapes for well-being

Psychology and Physiology Course

Name Laboratory name Research content
KOYAMA Yoshimasa Neurophysiology Neurophysiological approach to elucidate the neural mechanisms for sleep-wake regulation and dreaming
TAKAHARA Madoka Psychophysiology Basic research on human cognition in various conscious states from awakening to sleep and applied research concerning better life and sleep
TSUTSUI Yuji Experimental Psychology Experimental studies on the psychological mechanisms of humans and animals, being also researching the psychological effects of the nuclear disaster

Fields - Major of Symbiotic Systems Science and Technology

Field of Mathematics and Information Systems

Name Laboratory name Research content
DONG Yanwen Management Information System Engineering Development of production planning and enterprise management method based on statistical and artificial intelligence technology
FUJIMOTO Katsushige Evaluation and Decision Making Mathematical science and informatics for evaluation and decision making processes
HIGUCHI Yoshiyuki System Modeling and Simulation Modeling, simulation, analysis, optimum design and operation for logistics, production and social infrastructure
ISHIKAWA Tomoyasu Logistics Systems Study based on planning method related to physical distribution and logistics including vehicle routing, facilities location planning, and inventory planning
ISHIOKA Masaru Innovation and Technology Management Recent research activities have focused on the major three areas based on innovation and technology management, such as product development strategy, innovation strategy, and strategic brand management
KAKEHI Munenori Production Service System Engineering study based on management methods to solve problems faced by companies in the fields of manufacturing, services, and human resource development
KAMINAGA Hiroaki Software Engineering Methods for software design & development, and their application including exercise support systems
KASAI Hironori Applied Mathematics Mathematical modeling related to Engineering and Physics, Nonlinear Partial differential equations, Numerical analysis
MIURA Kazuyuki Algorithms Computer algorithms such as graph drawing algorithms and their applications
NAKAGAWA Kazushige Nonlinear Analysis Analysis on nonlinear problems caused by natural and social phenomena in a mathematical sense
NAKAMURA Shoichi Data Engineering Data analytics & Visualization, and their applications including learning analytics and Web visualization
NAKAYAMA Akira Combinatorial Optimization Combinatorial optimization which is mathematical field with tools for finding an optimal object from a set of finite objects, and such whose examples are network flow problems
NISHIJIMA Daisuke Sustainable Economic Systems Studies of sustainable production and consumption based on engineering system analysis and environmental economics
SHINODA Nobuo Applied Information Science Multimedia techniques such as fixed-point image observation and Web contents design and their applications
UTSUMI Satoshi Network Engineering Development and performance evaluation of communication protocols in the information networks including the internet

Field of Physics and Mechatronics

Name Laboratory name Research content
BAMBA Kazuharu Cosmology Study of cosmology and astrophysics based on general relativity, quantum field theory and particle physics, and gravitational theories
FUTAMI Ryoko Laboratory of Human Information Processing Study on human information processing, including psychophysical understanding of neural systems and developing human support systems for impairments in sensory and motor functions
MASUDA Tadashi Assistive Technology Analysis of human motor function and development of assistive technologies
OKANUMA Shinichi Electrical Engineering Engineering study related to non-linear magnetic application, including development of electric power conversion system by powerelectronics
OZAWA Yoshihito Mechanics and Design of Material Systems Study on the mechanical properties and functions of materials system in machines and mechanical structures
SHIMADA Kunio Fluid Systems Engineering Engineering study based on fluid related to electromagnetism including mechanical engineering, energy, and creation of material by chemistry
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Mechatronics Development of human support robots and underwater robots that actually move. Development of related fundamental technologies.
TANAKA Akira Human Medical Engineering Measurement, analysis and control targeting physiological regulatory system based on a system engineering approach. (e.g. control system for artificial heart, autonomic nervous function analysis)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko Solid State Physics The research on magnetism and light (including radiation) based on quantum mechanics from both experimental and simulation perspectives

Field of Material and Energy Science

Name Laboratory name Research content
ASADA Takashi Biomass Resources Engineering Developments of functional materials by carbonization of renewable biomass resources and their applications to energy technology
IKUTA Hiromasa Inorganic Solid State Chemistry Study on inorganic solid state chemistry and electrochemistry
INOMATA Shinji Inorganic Chemistry Syntheses and properties of transition metal chalcogen clusters as super iron sulfur proteins
NAKAMURA Kazumasa Advanced Materials Preparation and characterization of high-performance carbon materials, composite materials, or engineering ceramics by alloying their precursors with specific nanoparticles
OHASHI Hironori Surface Reaction Chemistry To reveal scientific phenomena using X- or γ-ray radiation (mainly using XAFS and Mössbauer spectroscopy)
OYAMA Dai Synthetic Chemistry Development of highly functionalized transition metal complexes based on non-innocent ligands
SATO Michio Chemical Engineering Practical studies of various production/recycle/energy systems based on transport analysis of materials and energy
SUGIMORI Daisuke Bioengineering Research on diagnostic enzymes and biomass recycling by microorganisms and enzymes
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka Analytical Chemistry Development of new chemical system, analytical method and creation of new material
TAKAYASU Tohru Organic Chemistry Synthesis and chemical properties of non-benzenoid compounds

Donated Course of Renewable Energy

Name Research content
AKAI Hitoshi Practical research on design, energy saving and comfort of geothermal heat and hot spring heat used for hot water supply, bathhouse, heating and cooling facilities
KOIDO Kenji Research on biomass conversion technologies including gasification, hydrothermal process for district energy production, and its sustainable process design
SAITO Kimihiko Research and development of thin silicon solar cells and of those system applications for the distributed application of photovoltaic power generation
SATO Yoshihisa Practical development of floating offshore wind power generation and study on power system connection capacity of renewable energy power source.

Others

Name Research content
OKADA Tsutomu Practical study of science communication based on history of science, science education and science education at school
TAKASE Tsugiko Molecular design of organometallic complexes, using Quantum chemical simulation and single crystal X-ray diffraction

Field of Life and Environmental Sciences

Name Laboratory name Research content
GOTO Shinobu Environmental Planning Study on planning to improve the environment based on systems approach of integrating arts and science, including environmental education and media
KANEKO Shingo Conservation Ecology Our researches are to clarify the ecology and evolution for the conservation of various plants and animals
KAWAGOE Seiki Watershed Environment System Our studies target at hydrologic system management to make harmonious coexistence with sustainable watershed environment (disaster, water resources and environment protection)
KAWASAKI Kota Urban Planning Urban planning, rural planning, town development, land use, community revitalization, disaster recovery and revitalization, planning theory
KIMURA Katsuhiko Forest Ecology and Dendrochronology Forest ecological studies and application of dendrochronology to ecology, archaeology, geology
KOYAMA Yoshimasa Neurophysiology Neurophysiological approach to elucidate the neural mechanisms for sleep-wake regulation and dreaming
KUROSAWA Takahide Plant Taxonomy Plant taxonomy and ecology, and studies of biodiversity conservation based on them
NAGAHASHI Yoshitaka Volcanology and Quaternary Geology Volcanic explosive eruption history and regional quaternary geology based on geological field survey and petrographical analysis
NAGAHATA Koji Soundscape Soundscape studies based on ISO 12913 series, toward designing and planning sustainable soundscapes for well-being
NANBA Kenji Environmental Microbiology Researches on microorganisms and environmental cycling for environmental management
SHIBASAKI Naoaki Groundwater Basin Management Considering groundwater as precious water resources, practical research aimed at conservation and effective use of groundwater in each groundwater basin
TAKAHARA Madoka Psychophysiology Basic research on human cognition in various conscious states from awakening to sleep and applied research concerning better life and sleep
TSUTSUI Yuji Experimental Psychology Experimental studies on the psychological mechanisms of humans and animals, being also researching the psychological effects of the nuclear disaster
TSUTSUMI Tadaaki Entomology Study on the morphology, ecology and diversity of insects and small arthropods
YOKOO Yoshiyuki Watershed Hydrology Modeling of dominant hydrological processes, estimation and mapping of water resource, sediment disaster prediction, modeling of forest fire, sediment balance and dynamics
YOSHIDA Ryuhei Meteorology Meteorological/climatological research based on the numerical simulation. Application of numerical forecast/prediction to agriculture, disaster prevention, and renewable energy

Fields - Major of Environment Radioactivity Science

Field of Ecology

Name Research content
ISHINIWA Hiroko Molecular Ecology, Ecotoxicology
KANEKO Shingo Our researches are to clarify the ecology and evolution for the conservation of various plants and animals
NANBA Kenji Researches on microorganisms and environmental cycling for environmental management
WADA Toshihiro Researches on radiocesium contamination of freshwater and marine fish, especially focused on fish ecophysiology and surrounding environments
YOSCHENKO Vasyl (IOSHCHENKO) Research on radionuclide dynamics in forest ecosystems and effects of radiation on plant species

Field of Modeling

Name Research content
HIRAO Shigekazu Research on radionuclides dynamics in the atmosphere by using environmental monitoring data and atmospheric transport model
KAWAGOE Seiki Our studies target at hydrologic system management to make harmonious coexistence with sustainable watershed environment (disaster, water resources and environment protection)
KONOPLEV Aleksei Research on behavior of accidentally released radionuclides in soil-water environment. Fukushima-Chernobyl-Mayak comparison
SHIBASAKI Naoaki Considering groundwater as precious water resources, practical research aimed at conservation and effective use of groundwater in each groundwater basin
TAKATA Hyoe Time transient of radionuclides in the marine environment, evaluation of the effects of radionuclides in coastal waters through rivers, and study of transport and migration of radionuclides by natural analogues
WAKIYAMA Yoshifumi Assessment of radionuclides redistribution associated with hydrological cycle and sediment dynamics
YOKOO Yoshiyuki Modeling of dominant hydrological processes, estimation and mapping of water resource, sediment disaster prediction, modeling of forest fire, sediment balance and dynamics
ZHELEZNYAK Mark Environmental Modeling. Hydrological dispersion of radionuclides

Field of Measurement

Name Research content
RAHMAN Ismail Md. Mofizur Study of the fate and behavior of environmental pollutants in the biosphere; design of eco-friendly environmental remediation technology; developing sustainable waste management practices for the treatment, handling, reuse and ultimate residual disposition of solid wastes
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka Development of new chemical system, analytical method and creation of new material
TAKAHASHI Takayuki Development of human support robots and underwater robots that actually move. Development of related fundamental technologies
TSUKADA Hirofumi Studies on physicochemical speciation of radionuclides in terrestrial environment, their soil-to-plant transfer and radiation dose estimation from food ingestion
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko The research on magnetism and light (including radiation) based on quantum mechanics from both experimental and simulation perspectives